0
  • No products in the cart.

PJ Bowers Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
PLEASE READ THIS NOTIFICATION CAREFULLY

Introduction

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 amends the Privacy Act 1988, hereinafter collectively referred to as the Privacy Laws. The Privacy Laws set out various Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) concerning the protection of the privacy of individuals and provides various standards, rights and obligations in relation to handling, holding, accessing and correcting personal information.

 

PJ Bowers Pty Ltd (the Company) wishes to collect personal information from you and is required to comply with the APPs by communicating to you that we collect personal information, from where we collect it and the purpose for which we collect the personal information in relation to the use of our website at www.pjbowers.com.au and www.foamproducts.com.au (the Websites) or your purchase of our products or services (collectively the Client).

 

This statement sets out how the Company handles the disclosure and your personal information as well as for what purposes you consent to the use of the personal information.

 

  1. Management of Personal Information in Relation to the Business
    1. The Company will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and will not disclose your personal information to a third party. This does not include trusted third parties who assist in operating or conducting our business or servicing you so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
    2. These obligations apply to your personal information which is collected by the Company or disclosed as result of our business. Your business with the Company and your use of the Websites is also governed by the PJ Bowers Pty Ltd Terms of Trade (the Terms of Trade).  You agree that by using the Websites and purchasing products or services you accept this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Trade.
    3. The Company may amend or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes will be effective from the date of publication on the Websites.

 

  1. Meaning of Personal Information

Personal information means information the Company hold about you from which the Company can determine your identity or where your identity can be reasonably established.

 

  1. Types of Personal Information Collected

The type of personal information the Company may collect from you generally comprises your name, address (home, business and email), Internet Protocol (IP) address, contact details (telephone, mobile, email) and financial information which is relevant to the products or services you purchase or require.

 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
    1. The Company may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected including where you would reasonably expect the Company to use or disclose your personal information.
    2. In addition, the Company is permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:
      1. Where you have consented to the use or disclosure.
      2. Where the Company reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety.
      3. Where the Company reasonably suspects that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of an investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities.
      4. Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law. For example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process.
      5. Where the Company reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
    3. The Company will at all times take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who the Company is, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type of organisation(s) to which the Company usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected at or before the time the personal information is collected.

 

  1. Purposes for which Personal Information is Collected
    1. The Company collects personal information should you wish to purchase products or services from us or should you contact us, for example, by subscribing to the Company mailing list or asking for information.
    2. The Company only collects personal information when necessary to conduct usual business activities.
    3. Any financial information collected through usual business activities or the Websites is used for the sole purpose of completing a transaction approval or funds transfer. Without this information, the Company would be unable to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. The financial information collected from you is strictly confidential and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
    4. The Company does not disclose information to overseas recipients unless you have consented.
    5. The Company collects information in the following ways:
      1. When contacting the Company, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
      2. When establishing or accessing an account to order products or services with the Company.
      3. When conducting certain types of transactions such as electronic purchases or refunds with the Company.
      4. When submitting your details to a Company mailing list.
      5. When placing an order with the Company to purchase products or services we may require you to provide contact information including your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and financial information such as credit card details.

 

  1. Consequences of Withholding Personal Information

Without this personal information, the Company would not be able to carry on business and provide products or services to you. You understand that the implications of withholding your consent mean that any quotation, sales order or application by you for a credit account cannot be processed or may be denied.

 

  1. Links

The Websites may contain links to other websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and you access destination links at your own risk.

 

  1. Future Contact and Your Privacy

The Company may use the personal information collected from you to contact you and provide you with updated information about the Company or to provide you with other information about products or services. If you do not wish to receive such information, please notify the Company on the contact details below.

 

  1. Access and Seeking Correction of Your Personal Information

The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected is accurate, up to date and complete. If you require access to your personal information, please contact the Company on the information below. To ensure confidentiality, your personal information will only be disclosed to you if the Company is satisfied that the information relates to you. For this reason, the Company reserves the right to deny access to or correct your personal information.

 

  1. Data Security
    1. The Company has taken reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. The Company employs appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised disclosure or alteration. The financial information the Company collects from you is strictly confidential and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
    2. However you transmit information to the Company at your own risk as no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The Company cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, personal information where the security of information is not within the Company’s You are solely responsible for keeping any passwords and/or account information private.

 

  1. Website Privacy
    1. When you visit any of the Websites or download information from them, the Company Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:
      1. Your internet address.
      2. Your domain name (if applicable).
      3. The date and time of your visit to the Website.
      4. Previous sites visited; and
      5. Browser type.
    2. This information is anonymous and does not identify individual users. You can also configure your Internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent.

 

  1. Complaints

You can make a complaint if you believe that the Company has breached your privacy. Please direct your complaint to [email protected]. Complaints will be reviewed by the Company and a response will be provided within thirty (30) days of receipt of the complaint.

 

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact the Company at [email protected]. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles, you may visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

V3 Updated October 2023.